All posts tagged: Sam Friedman

“Beyond The Streets” Comes To Brooklyn in June

“Beyond The Streets” Comes To Brooklyn in June

Gastman’s Massive Graffiti and Street Art Show Arrives at Epicenter.

“I’m really excited to bring this show to New York,” says curator, graffiti historian and urban anthropologist Roger Gastman, “because the city plays such a pivotal role in the origin and evolution of the culture. The iconic images of covered subway cars made graffiti famous worldwide.”

Style Wars Car by NOC 167 with Door Open, Man Reading Newspaper, 96th Street Station, New York, NY, 1981. (photo © Martha Cooper)

He’s talking of course about “Beyond The Streets” the hybrid exhibition that he mounted in LA last year featuring the work of 150 who have proved to be pivotal to the evolution of a fifty year global people’s art movement that includes graffiti, street art, and urban contemporary art. Filling over 100,000 square feet of new space in Brooklyn, this two-floor cross-section survey will feature artworks by many of the same vandals, graffiti writers, Street Artists, and art activists who hit NYC streets, created dialogue with passersby, and were sometimes chased by the authorities. To see them showcased here is to recognize that there is not just one route to take – in fact there are many.

Guerrilla Girls at Abrons Art Center, New York, 2015. (photo © Andrew Hindrake)

“We have an incredible roster of artists for New York,” Gastman tells us, “and a brand new space in Williamsburg that has a stunning view of the Manhattan skyline as our backdrop.” Notably the lineup includes artists whose work BSA has documented on the streets in this very same neighborhood over the past two decades, including Shepard Fairey, Faile, Swoon, Bast, Invader, Aiko, and others. Ironically the appearance of free-range Street Art in the neighborhood has been seriously diminished since that time.

The exhibition is one more verification that a significant portion of the scene is being widely recognized for its cultural contribution and value in the contemporary art canon – a significantly fluid scene fueled by discontent and a desire to short-circuit the established routes to audience appreciation. Like large survey shows elsewhere, the takeaway is the significant impact street culture and its tangential subcultures continues to have on the culture at large.

Lil’ Crazy Legs during shoot for Wild Style, Riverside Park, NY, 1983. (photo © Martha Cooper)

Gastman says the New York version of “Beyond The Streets” will take an additional interest at the role of music and art activism on the street, along with immersive installations, a tattoo parlor, a special Beastie Boys installation with artifacts and ephemera, a new 30th Anniversary Shepard Fairey project “Facing The Giant: 3 Decades of Dissent,” and large scale works by Gorilla Girls, Futura, Cleon Peterson, and Takashi Murakami. 

More news coming on programming and events, but the important opening date to know right now is June 21st.

“All in all, it will make for a really special show this Summer,” says Gastman.


BEYOND THE STREETS TEAM

Curator: Roger Gastman

Co-Curators: Sacha Jenkins SHR, Evan Pricco, David CHINO Villorente

Producer: Ian Mazie & Pressure Point Creative


Tickets and hours of operation can be found at: BEYONDTHESTREETS.COM


FEATURED ARTISTS INCLUDE:

A-ONE, AIKO, Al Diaz, Alexis Ross, Alicia McCarthy, André ​Saraiva, Barry McGee, BAST, Beastie Boys, Bert Krak, Bill Barminski, Bill Daniel, BLADE, Broken Fingaz, Buddy Esquire, buZ blurr, Carlos Mare, Carl Weston, Cey Adams, C.R. Stecyk III, Charlie Ahearn, Chaz Bojórquez, Claudia Gold, Cleon Peterson, COCO 144, Conor Harrington, Corita Kent, Craig Costello, CRASH, DABSMYLA, Dan Witz, Dash Snow, DAZE, DEFER, Dennis Hopper, Dondi White, Doze Green, EARSNOT, Estevan Oriol, Fab 5 Freddy, FAILE, Faith XLVII, Felipe Pantone, FREEDOM, FUTURA 2000, Gajin Fujita, Glen E. Friedman, Gordon Matta-Clark, Guerrilla Girls, HAZE, Henry Chalfant, Herb Migdoll, Husk Mit Navn, INVADER, Jane Dickson, Jason REVOK, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Jenny Holzer, Jim Prigoff, John Ahearn, John Fekner, John Tsombikos, Joe Conzo, José Parlá, KATS, KC Ortiz, Keith Haring, Kenny Scharf, Kilroy Was Here, LADY PINK, LAZAR, LEE Quiñones, Lisa Kahane, MADSAKI, Maripol, Mark Gonzales, Mark Mothersbaugh, Martha Cooper, Matt Weber, Maya Hayuk, Michael Lawrence, MIKE 171, MISS 17, Mister CARTOON, Nina Chanel Abney, NOC 167, Pat Riot, Patrick Martinez, Paul Insect, POSE, PRAY, Rammellzee, Randall Harrington, RETNA, Richard Colman, Richard Hambleton, RIME, RISK, Ron English, Ruby Neri, SABER, Sam Friedman, SANESMITH, Sayre Gomez, Shepard Fairey, SJK 171, SLICK, SNAKE 1, SNIPE1, STAY HIGH 149, Stephen Powers, SWOON, Takashi Murakami, TAKI 183, TATS CRU, TENGAone, Tim Conlon, Timothy Curtis, Todd James, Trash Records, UGA, VHILS, and ZESER

The show is developed in partnership with Adidas and Perrier. Additional support provided by Modernica, Montana Colors, NPR, NTWRK, Twenty Five Kent and WNYC.

Please follow and like us:
Read more

Bring Back The Boardwalks. Silent Auction and Fundraiser (Manhattan, NYC)

Bring Back The Boardwalks

BRING BACK THE BOARDWALKS FUND RAISER to benefit the rebuilding efforts in the Far Rockaways and Coney Island

Silent auction on Saturday, November 17th from 2pm – 9pm at

Trais Gallery in Soho, located at 76 Wooster Street, 2nd Floor, New York, NY.

What: BRING BACK THE BOARDWALKS will donate 100% of the proceeds of the silent auction to the recovery and

rebuilding of the communities of the Rockaways and Coney Island. As New Yorkers, so many of our memories are

connected to the boardwalks of these wonderful places so close to NYC in the Rockaways and Coney Island. We are all

rallying together to help these places recover, rebuild and… come back again.

ARTISTS:

Alex Sherker, Amanda Wachob, Annie Purpura, Ashley Love, Ben Pier, Billy Gray, Bryce Oprandi, Carter B Smith, Chris

Rubino, Chuck Donoghue, Claire Vuillemot, Claw Money, Craig Wetherby, Curtis LOVE ME, Chris Mendoza, David Cook,

David Ellis, Dennis McNett, Distort, Damon Way, Dan Flores, Dan Sabau, Deanne Cheuk, Dave Ortiz, Eli Gesner, Eric

Patton, FAILE, Fernando Lions, Futura, Giovanni Reda, Greg Bogin, Greg Simkins, Harif Guzman, Hilliary Fisher-White, Ira

Chernova, Jack Sabback, James Muchmore, Jason Campbell, Jason Goldwatch, Jeff Mayer, Jeremy Fish, Jen Davis, Joana

Seitz, Jocelyn Wilkerson, John Lehr, John Roman, Julian Gilbert, Karine Laval, Kisha Bari, Luis Tinoco, Mariah Robertson,

Marilyn Rondon, Megan Burns, Mia Graffam, Micah Ganske, Michael Halsbald, Mike Aul, Milton Glaser, Natalie Keyssar,

Nick Sethi, Nina Hartmann, Othello Gervacio, Pablo Power, Paul D. Miller, Paula Scher, Pat Conlon, Peter Donin, Peter

Huynh, Peter Pabon, Peter Sutherland, Phil Frost, Ricky Powell, Rostarr, Rob Jest, Sabrina Elliott, Sam Friedman, Schandra

Singh, Shawn Barber, Shie Moreno, Shepard Fairey, Stack-Aly, Stash, Sue Kwon, SWOON, Tamara Santibanez,Tat Ito, Todd

St. John, Tom Sachs, Twiggy Levi, Vanessa Rondon, Wyatt Neumann

BRING BACK THE BOARDWALKS committee:

Ulli Barta, Marilyn Rondon, Dave Ortiz, Tim Strazza, Wyatt Neumann, Elijah Wood, Spike Jonze, Adrian Grenier,

Dante Ross, Paul D. Miller, Willy Wong, Kelley Campau, Joy Deibert, Kyrie Tinch

When: Saturday, November 17th from 2pm-9pm

Where: Trais Gallery in Soho, located at 76 Wooster Street, 2nd Floor, New York, NY.

www.bringbacktheboardwalks.com

Please follow and like us:
Read more

“Grand Champions” Tonight, “This Beat is Sick” Tomorrow: IN Brooklyn

Hellbent and Slept in the backyard at Factory Fresh for the "Grand Champions" Show tonight.
Hellbent and Slept did some fun in the backyard at Factory Fresh for the “Grand Champions” Show tonight. We made it into our own special sign, it doesn’t really look like this exactly.

Friday is traditionally a day to look really busy first thing in the morning, up until, say, NOON, and then start to think about what the hell you are going to wear to go out tonight to see street/graff/public art in Brooklyn.  Hookin up a LOOK for tonight ma!

You might like this one – fine artist and graff writer John Breiner presents the third installment of this group of grand champions since 2003, and it’s incredible to see how young artists mature in their work over time. Many in the show are known on the street as graff/street artists and naturally have continued to refine and explore their artistic abilities, now including what can roundly be described as fine art in a multitude of disciplines.  The labels don’t really matter of course, the talent does.  No doubt this happy reunion at Factory Fresh is going to be pumping with energy and excitement tonight.

Tonight at Factory Fresh, curated by John Breiner
Tonight at Factory Fresh, curated by John Breiner

Saturday Night Bushwick Open Late “This Beat is Sick” features 9 spaces

including the Opening of new gallery “Famous Accountants”

Bushwick is still wildly alive with people who create – and it hasn’t been blanded yet; still too dicey, too ethnic, and like, there isn’t even bottle service. Unless you bring it in a paper bag.

New space Famous Accountants straddles the edge of Bushwick in Ridgewood, as if poised to run for it. Saturday they open with “Twenty-Three”. A shared work/gallery space run by artists Ellen Letcher and Kevin Regan who were part of the now-closed Pocket Utopia on Flushing Ave, the new space is not looking for a hook to be cool, which is so cool.

They’re also planning TV Parties! – inspired by the lampooning of apathetic consumer culture expressed in the classic Black Flag song:

Saturday night’s opening will be in conjunction with Norte Maar’s THIS BEAT IS SICK: Bushwick Art Spaces Stay Open Late.

In conjuction with Norte Maar, a cornerstone in-home gallery that's been pushing the envelope for a few years with In Window performance that you can see from the sidewalk, among other things.
In conjunction with Norte Maar, a Bushwick cornerstone in-home gallery run by Jason Andrew that’s been pushing the envelope for a few years with in-window performance that you can see from the sidewalk, and art classes for local kids and BushwickImpact.org.

Participating spaces include: Norte Maar, English Kills, Centotto, Factory Fresh, Grace Exhibition Space, Laundromat, Lumenhouse, PrivateerSugar, and  Famous Accountants.

NOW THIS!

Friday Afternoon Butt Shaking Entertainment

Armand Van Heldon’s new mix comes out October 26 – and this is a funkalicious throwback to a 70’s groove and suave men puttin on the smooove mooooves

and from the BSA DIY Corner…

If you have any cardboard laying around you can also begin making your own  CARDBOARD ANIMATION

Student Graduation Animation by Sjors Vervoort. http://www.sjorsvervoort.nl Animation and design by Sjors Vervoort. Sound and SFX by Steven Aerts. The Netherlands 2009.

Please follow and like us:
Read more

Dime Bag 3 at Giant Robot – Featuring Every Artist in New York City

Dime Bag 3

July 18 – August 12, 2009

Reception: Saturday, July 18, 2009 at 6:30 p.m.

Giant Robot Gallery
437 East 9th Street Between 1st Ave. & Ave. A, in the East Village
New York, New York 10009
(212) 674-GRNY (4769) | grny.net

Giant Robot is proud to host a tiny exhibition of colossal proportions curated by artists Jordin Isip and Rodger Stevens.

Dime Bag 3 is the ninth in an ongoing series of events by Isip and Stevens, bringing together over 200 artists from New York City and beyond representing an extraordinary variety of disciplines. Painters, illustrators, graphic designers, filmmakers, photographers, product designers, and others have been invited to create artworks specifically designed to be exhibited in 3-inch plastic bags: dime bags. Each artist was sent one of the symbolic baggies and asked to fill it in any way they wished.

Artists participating in Dime Bag 3 are:

Ian Adelman
Lindsey Adelman
Keira Alexandra
Selina Alko
Jashar Awan
Jordan Awan
Dan Aycock
Scott Bakal
Lindsey Balbierz
Karen Barbour
Michael Bartalos
George Bates
Melinda Beck
Charlie Becker
Polly Becker
Mike Bellamy
Laura Bellmont
Gregory Benton
Jud Bergeron
Hanne Berkaak
Annette Berry
Angela Boatwright
Max Bode
Kelsey Bohlinger
Juliette Borda
Kim Bost
Kelie Bowman
Claudia Brandenburg
Amanda Brown
Calef Brown
Chris Buzelli
SooJin Buzelli
Joseph Buzzell
William Buzzell
Noel Chanyungco
Mariano Ching
Yong Choe
Beryl Chung
Benjamin Clarke
Noel Claro
Dana Collins
Cynthia Connolly
Alika Cooper
Louie Cordero
Michael Coughlan
Brian Cronin
Tara Cullen
Daniel Davidson
Georganne Deen
Andrew Degraff
Edward del Rosario
Dave Delaney
Rachel Domm
Paul Donald
Dora Drimalas
Dima Drjuchin
Joel Dugan
Chris Duncan
Carl Dunn
Chad Dziewior
Charles Eckert
Emily Eibel
Morgan Elliot
Steve Ellis
Kiersten Essenpreis
Evah Fan
Ingo Fast
Ray Fenwick
Cat Ferraz
Brian Flynn
Patrick JB Flynn
Gary Fogelson
Bella Foster
James Benjamin Franklin
John Freeborn
David Fremont
Shannon Freshwater
Sam Friedman
Martina Fugazzotto
James Gallagher
Ryan Gallagher
Susie Ghahremani
Florence Gidez
Jason Glasser
Leah Goldensohn
Johanna Goodman
Keith Greiman
Matt Haber
Marcellus Hall
George Harbeson
Joseph Hart
Maya Hayuk
Matt Hollister
Charles Immer
Jordin Isip
Mara Isip
Minako Iwamura
Rich Jacobs
Oliver Jeffers
Frances Jetter
Chesiel John
Matt Johnson
Aya Kakeda
Leah Kalotay
Christina Kampson
Nina Katan
Amy S. Kauffman
Misaki Kawai
Caitlin Keegan
Patrick Keesey
Andy Kehoe
Tricia Keightley
Tim Kerr
Hiroshi Kimura
James Kirkpatrick
Viktor Koen
Hiro Kurata
Craig LaRotonda
Cat Lauigan
Hannah K. Lee
Liz Lee
Sae-am Lee
Rob Leecock
Matt Leines
Jodi Levine
Laura Levine
Phil Lubliner
Alex Lukas
Anthony Macbain
Ashley Macomber
Julie Manso
Sara Antoinette Martin
Eddie Martinez
Sophie Mathoulin
Margaret McCartney
Adam McCauley
Melissa McGill
Ted McGrath
Richard McGuire
Taylor McKimens
Elizabeth Meluch
Jeffrey Ashe Meyer
David Miller
Bronwyn Minton
Tezh Modarressi
Nicole Momaney
Brendan Monroe
Lilah Montgomery
James Moore
Pam Morris
Brad Mossman
Ana Mouyis
Ilse Murdock
James Austin Murray
Gregory Nemec
Ron Nemec
Phillip Fivel Nessen
Laura Normandin
Kate O’Connor
Shu Okada
Frank Olinsky
Soner Ön
Alex Ostroy
Jake Panian
Chang Park
Leif Parsons
Jason Polan
Jason Porter
Giselle Potter
Sean Qualls
Jeff Quinn
Cassie Ramone
John Rauchenberger
Kristina Reddy
Lauren Redniss
Liz Riccardi
Martha Rich
Geoff Rockwell
Edel Rodriguez
Les Rogers
Julia Rothman
Lea Rude
Stanley Ruiz
Anthony Russo
David Sandlin
Kim Scafuro
Kim Schifino
Nicole Schorr
Blake Scott
Anna Sea
Christina Sheppard
Christine Shields
Yasmin Sison
Paul Slifer
Andy Smenos
Ryan Jacob Smith
Jeff Soto
Becca Stadtlander
Rodger Stevens
Holly Stevenson
Sto
Georgie Stout
Scott Stowell
Katerine Streeter
Derek Stukuls
Gary Taxali
Gabriel Tick
Mark Todd
Lara Tomlin
Mark Turgeon
Katie Turner
Justin Valdes
Madeline Valentine
Nichole van Beek
Willian van Roden
Jonathan Viner
Dominique Vitali
Roxie Vizcarra
Karyn Vogel
Valeriya Volkova
Adam Wallacavage
Ryan Wallace
Jessica Ward
David Weeks
Kaeleen Wescoat-O’Neill
Eric White
Justin White
Beth Whitney
Jasmine Wigandt
C.K. Wilde
Nate Williams
Richard Wilson
Jeff Winterburg
Mike Wodkowski
Courtney Wotherspoon
James Yang
Tobin Yelland
Christine Young
Zachary Zezima
Bill Zindel

A reception featuring many of the artists will be held from 6:30 to 10:00 on Saturday, July 18. For more information about the show, the artists, GRNY, or Giant Robot magazine, please contact:

Eric Nakamura Giant Robot Owner/Publisher
eric@giantrobot.com
(310) 479-7311

Please follow and like us:
Read more